2017 NYISC PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

NOTE: Schedule is subject to change.  

TECH REHEARSAL: Your team should report to the Broadway Ballroom stage section, 6th floor to sign in for tech rehearsal on the day of your performance.  If your team fails to show up for tech rehearsal, your team will not be allowed to perform.

SHOW:  Show order will be posted one hour prior to showtime backstage.  If your team has not checked in with the Production Stage Manager Johnny Matos 30 minutes before the performance time, your team will not be allowed to perform.

MUSIC:  Music should be submitted via MP3 format to DJ Ray Colon at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The e-mail should include Team Name – Day of Performance in the subject line.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 31 - EVENING SHOWCASE - 8:00PM

  • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 5:00pm
  • Balmir Student Team, NY
  • Cache Couples Team, NY
  • Cache Teens Team, NY
  • Dayanna Y Ziomara Dúo Mujeres, NY
  • Huracan Student Team 1, NY
  • Huracan Student Team 2, NY
  • Jimmy & Kana, NY
  • Leah Duque, Canada
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Apasionar Latino, NY
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Latin Madness, NY
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Mambo Clasico, NY
  • Oscar, JP & Allison Trio Cabaret, NY
  • Piel Canela Student Team, NY
  • Piel Canela Teens Team, NY
  • River Angél Colon, NY
  • Rumberos de Nieves, NY
  • SalsAche, NY
  • Sophia Dimitri, Greece
  • Tropical Image Dance Company Teen Company, NY
  • Tropical Image Dancers (Couples), NY

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1 - EVENING SHOWCASE - 8:00PM

    • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 9:00am
  • Balmir's Mambo Tirado, NY
  • BaSo Alto, NY
  • Boogaloo de Nieves, NY
  • Cache Ladies Team, NY
  • Cache Mens Team, NY
  • Candela Boyz - Nieves, NY
  • D'Cor Dance Company, NY
  • Elite Stars - Intocables, NY
  • Empowered Movement - Jazz Team, Nevada
  • Garry Portugal, NY
  • Huracan Training Team 1, NY
  • Huracan Training Team 2, NY
  • Jeanpaul Medina Solista, NY
  • Jeanpaul Medina y Oscar Calderon Duo Hombres, NY
  • Johana Vasquez Baila Conmigo, Colombia/NY/NJ
  • Latin Motion Student Team, Washington DC
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Latin Fury, NY
  • Mambo Fever Ladies, Canada
  • Midosuji Basics, Japan
  • Mike & Monique, NY
  • Onda Latina, NY
  • Piel Canela Semi-Pro Team, NY
  • Reflejo De Lorenz, NY
  • Salsa Caliente Couples Team, Canada
  • Tito Ortos & Tamara Livolsi, Puerto Rico
  • Tropical Image Dance Company, NY
  • Zabor Dance Salsa Group, Washington DC
  • Zabor Dance Zouk Duo, Washington DC

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 - YOUTH PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE - 4:30 PM

      • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 9:00am
  • Alianza Latina - Babies Salseros
  • Alianza Latina - Salsa Kids
  • Allison Y Natalia Dúo Mujeres
  • Ballet Hispanico
  • Duran Setroc
  • El Teatro Rodante Hispanico Junior Company
  • El Teatro Rodante Hispanico Teens Company
  • Elite Stars Hip Hop Team
  • Elite Stars Pee Wee Team
  • Gabriel Gomez y Isabella Castro Pareja Cabaret
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Bembé del Barrio
  • Lorenz Elite
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - Grupo Dinamitas
  • Natalia Gomez
  • The Second Generation SBK - Hip Hop
  • The Second Generation SBK - Lil Rascals Mambo
  • Young Ambition

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 - EVENING SHOWCASE - 8:00PM

    • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 10:30am
  • Alex and Desiree World Wide Team
  • Alex Morel and Desiree Godsell, NY
  • Alianza Latina - Alianza, NY
  • Alianza Latina - Herederos, NY
  • Amanda Estilo, NY
  • Andre & Gabriela, NY
  • Arelis & Jon, NY
  • Arieh Alexander, NY
  • Balmir Latin Dance Co., NY
  • Balmir's Men, NY
  • BaSo Canada, Canada
  • Paso a Paso Coreografía Grupo Cabaret ( Oscar, Dayana, Ziomara y Jeanpaul), NY
  • Eddie Torres, NY
  • Edwin & Dakota, NY
  • Elite Stars - All Boys, NY
  • Elite Stars - Senior Salsa, NY
  • Empowered Movement - Power Team, California
  • Huracan Semi Pro Team, NY
  • J Squared, NY
  • Karel Flores & Marco Ferrigno, NY/Italy
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers - La Revolucion, NY
  • MDN Dance Studio Pro Team, NJ
  • Melissa Rosado Ladies Pro Team, NY
  • Mike & Erica, California
  • Oneysis Tony & Maria Moreiras Framboyan Dance Company, NY
  • Piel Canela Bachata Team, NY
  • Salsa Caliente Ladies Team, Canada
  • Sekou McMiller Dance Company, NY
  • Şenol & Nur, Turkey
  • Shani Talmor Partnering Team, California
  • Super Novas, NY

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3 - YOUTH PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE - 4:30 PM

      • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 9:00am
    Alianza Latina - Nueva Generacion
    Alianza Latina - Princesas Latinas
    Alianza Latina - Salseritas
    Allison Ramirez
  • Baila Conmigo Babies
  • Cache Pre-Teens Team
    Elite Stars - Jr. Salsa
    Elite Stars Contemporary Jazz Team
  • Iconos Kids
  • Jeanpaul Medina & Ashley Ochoa Pareja Cabaret
    Petite Royale
    Piel Canela Kids Team
  • Quimbara Dance Studio
  • Sandoval Brothers
  • The Second Generation SBK - Jr. Hip Hop
    The Second Generation SBK - Latin Explosion Hip Hop
  • The Second Generation SBK - Latin Explosion Mambo

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3 - EVENING SHOWCASE - 8:00PM

    • *Tech rehearsal: Broadway Ballroom stage section - 10:30am
  • Abakua Dance Company, NY
  • Alex & Desiree Dominican Bachata Bootcamp
  • Antonio Doza, NY
  • Anya & Luis, NY
  • Balmir Elite Ladies, NY
  • Balmir's Mambo Tirado, NY
  • Caribbean Soul, NJ
  • D'Cor Dance Company, NY
  • Delille Tomas "Mambo D", NY
  • Eddie Torres, NY
  • Edwin Rivera, NY/California
  • Elite Stars - Production, NY
  • Ernesto Bulnes & Denise Cambria, NY/Florida
  • Ezgi Zaman, Turkey
  • Frankie Martinez, NY
  • Garry Portugal, NY
  • Griselle Ponce, NY
  • Huracan Pro Team, NY
  • Johana Vasquez Baila Conmigo, Colombia/NY/NJ
  • Karel Flores Choreography Bootcamp
  • Lorenz Latin Dancers, NY
  • Mouaze Konaté, France
  • Nelson Flores Descarga Latina, NY
  • Nieves Latin Dance Pro Team, NY
  • Panagiotis & Myrto, Greece
  • Piel Canela Pro Team, NY
  • Shani Talmor Ladies Team, California
  • Tito Ortos & Tamara Livolsi, Puerto Rico

NEW YORK CITY'S PREMIER LATIN DANCE EVENT

The New York International Salsa Congress is New York City's largest and longest-running Latin dance and music event where the world comes to dance every Labor Day Weekend. This year is the 17th annual edition and will take place at the prestigious New York Marriott Marquis, in the heart of Times Square, footsteps from Broadway theaters, museums and other NYC attractions.  

Featuring live band concerts, performance showcases, instructional workshops, and non-stop social dancing all in the center of the world's greatest city, come see why the NYISC brings thousands of attendees from New York and over 40 countries worldwide for an annual celebration of Latin dance, music and culture.

* indicates required