2017 NYISC WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

 

Click on the instructor name for photos, bios and performance videos.
 
The Broadway Ballroom, Shubert Complex and Majestic Complex are on the 6th Floor of the New York Marriott Marquis.
The Astor Ballroom, Empire/Hudson and Chelsea/Gotham rooms are on the 7th Floor.
 
Schedule Banner Headers friday
TIMEBROADWAY (SOUTH)BROADWAY (NORTH)SHUBERTASTORMAJESTICEMPIRE/
HUDSON
CHELSEA/
GOTHAM
10:00AM 

Welcome to NYC - Mambo Fundamentals

 HOWIE LORENZ

All Levels

Welcome to NYC - Salsa Partnering On 2

BALMIR

All Levels

Welcome to NYC - Cha Cha Cha Fundamentals

JOE BURGOS / PIEL CANELA

All Levels

Welcome to NYC - Dance With Feeling Turn Patterns

JOEL DOMINGUEZ & MARIA PALMIERI

All Levels

     
11:00AM 

Huracan Partnering

 JEFF TAVERAS / HURACAN

Int/On 2

Connection & Musicality (Bachata)

 JONATHAN & ISABEL #JSQUARED

All Levels

Pachanga 

GARRY PORTUGAL

Beg/Int 

Afro Cuban Body Movement

 SHANI TALMOR

All Levels

Ladies Styling

ARELIS BEATO

All Levels/On 2 

   
12:00PM 

Ladies Footwork on the Dance Floor

MELISSA ROSADO

All Levels/On 2

Boogaloo

EDDIE TORRES

Beg/Int

Musicality 2017

EDWIN RIVERA

All Levels/On 1/On 2

All-in-One Traditional Bachata Partnering & Footwork

RAMON & DIVNA

Beg/Int

Afro Cuban

BALMIR

All Levels

 
   
1:00PM

Salsa Partnering

ERNESTO & DENISSE

Int/On 2

Latin Jazz Fusion

SEKOU MCMILLER

All Levels

Mambo Footwork

WIL NIEVES

All Levels/On 2

Urban Bachata Ladies Styling

MARIA RAMOS / D'COR

All Levels

Kizomba Connection

DAVID CAMPOS

All Levels

   
5:00PM

 

     

 

 

LADIES CHOREOGRAPHY BOOTCAMP: MEET & GREET

KAREL FLORES

AnD BACHATA BOOTCAMP: MEET & GREET

ALEX & DESIREE 

6:00PM

 

     

 

 

LADIES CHOREOGRAPHY BOOTCAMP

6:00PM - 9:00PM

KAREL FLORES


AnD BACHATA BOOTCAMP

6:00PM - 9:00PM

ALEX & DESIREE 

Schedule Banner Headers SATURDAY

TIMEBROADWAY (SOUTH)BROADWAY (NORTH)SHUBERTASTORMAJESTICEMPIRE/
HUDSON
CHELSEA/
GOTHAM
10:00AM 

Traditional Bachata Partnerwork

JORJET ALCOCER

Beg/Int

Funky Shines

 MOUAZE

Beg/Int/On 2

Cool Moves Partnering

ISMAEL OTERO

Beg/Int/On 1

The Art of Social Dancing

 DELILLE THOMAS

All Levels

Cha Cha Cha Partnering

WIL NIEVES

All Levels 

   
11:00AM 

Ladies' & Mens' Styling

KAREL FLORES & MARCO FERRIGNO

Beg/Int/On 2

Bachata Regional Styles

EDWIN & DAKOTA

All Levels

Piel Canela Partnering

JOE BURGOS / PIEL CANELA

Beg/Int/On 2

NYC Club Turn Patterns

MELANIE TORRES & GABE PEREZ

Beg/Int

Mambo Shines

MELISSA ROSADO

Beg/Int/On 2

 

 
 
12:00PM 

Mambo Combo Partnering & Shines

EDDIE TORRES

Int/On 2

Bachata Musicality

 JORJET ALCOCER

All Levels

Pachanga Grooves

SHANI TALMOR

Intermediate

Unique Lifts & Tricks

ERNESTO & DENISSE

Int/On 1/On 2

Rhythm vs. Timing

ARELIS BEATO

All Levels/On 2

LADIES CHOREGRAPHY BOOTCAMP

12:00PM - 3:00PM

KAREL FLORES

AnD BACHATA BOOTCAMP

12:00PM - 3:00PM

ALEX & DESIREE

1:00PM

Puerto Rican Soul Cha Cha Cha

TITO & TAMARA

Beg/Int

Mambo Diva Styling

GRISELLE PONCE

All Levels/On 2

On 2 Partnering

MARIO B

Beg/Int/On 2

Huracan Shines

JEFF TAVERAS / HURACAN

Beg/Int

Afro Cuban Fusion

SEKOU MCMILLER

All Levels

2:00PM

Musicality for Social Dancing

ANYA & LUIS

All Levels

Afro-Caribbean Body Movement & Isolations

FRANKIE MARTINEZ

All Levels

Kizomba

BALMIR

All Levels

Descarga Partnering

NELSON FLORES

All Levels/On 2

Mambo Clasico Footwork/Shines

JIMMY ANTON

Beg/Int/On 2 

Schedule Banner Headers Sunday

TIMEBROADWAY  (SOUTH)BROADWAY (NORTH)SHUBERTASTORMAJESTICEMPIRE/
HUDSON
CHELSEA/
GOTHAM
8:00AM     

"ELEMENTS OF THEATER DANCE"

MARIA TORRES, BROADWAY CHOREOGRAPHER

All Levels

       
10:00AM 

Bomba y Plena

GRISELLE PONCE

All Levels

Latin Fusion

KAREL FLORES & MARCO FERRIGNO

All Levels

The Art of Following

ANTONIO DOZA

All Levels

Framboyan Partnering

ONEYSIS TONY & MARIA

Int/On 2

Timing & Musicality

JOEL DOMINGUEZ & MARIA PALMIERI

All Levels

   
11:00AM

Abakua Partnering

FRANKIE MARTINEZ

Beg/Int/On 2

Bachata Killer Moves

ALEX & DESIREE

Intermediate

Boogaloo Jam

MOUAZE

All Levels

Cali Salsa

JOHANA VAZQUEZ

All Levels

Puro Estilo Ladies Styling

AMANDA ESTILO

All Levels

 

LADIES CHOREOGRAPHY BOOTCAMP 

11:00AM - 2:00PM

KAREL FLORES 

 

AnD BACHATA BOOTCAMP

11:00AM - 2:00PM

ALEX & DESIREE   

12:00PM

Bachata via Bolero

EDWIN & DAKOTA

All Levels

Partnerwork con Sabor

TITO & TAMARA

Beg/Int/On 2

Footwork Fusion

EDWIN RIVERA

Int/On 1

Spinning Technique

SHANI TALMOR

All Levels

Smooth Moves Partnerwork

DELILLE THOMAS

Beg/Int/On 2

1:00PM

Pachanga

JORJET ALCOCER

Intermediate

Bachata Moderna

ISMAEL OTERO

Beg/Int

Salsa & Hip Hop Fusion

MARIA RAMOS / D'COR

All Levels

MDN Partnerwork

MARCUS NIEVES

Beg/Int/On 2

Mambo Footwork

GARRY PORTUGAL

Beg/Int 

2:00PM

"THE HISTORY OF MAMBO"

EDDIE TORRES

VIP / Full / Performer / Workshop Pass Holders

 

 

 

 

   

NEW YORK CITY'S PREMIER LATIN DANCE EVENT

The New York International Salsa Congress is New York City's largest and longest-running Latin dance and music event where the world comes to dance every Labor Day Weekend. This year is the 17th annual edition and will take place at the prestigious New York Marriott Marquis, in the heart of Times Square, footsteps from Broadway theaters, museums and other NYC attractions.  

Featuring live band concerts, performance showcases, instructional workshops, and non-stop social dancing all in the center of the world's greatest city, come see why the NYISC brings thousands of attendees from New York and over 40 countries worldwide for an annual celebration of Latin dance, music and culture.

* indicates required